02-07-2019
[…] Board of Dental Examiners (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 534, 544 (Frankel) [stipulations are contracts].) We review the trial court's ruling regarding impossibility, impracticality or futility for an abuse of discretion. (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 717, 731 (Bruns).)
I. Meaning of Stipulations
In calculating whether the five-year period has expired, courts are to "exclude[] the time" during which "[p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined," at least where the stay encompasses "all proceedings in [the] action." (§ 583.340, subd. (b); Bruns, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 726.) The parties to a particular action may invoke this exclusion by stipulation. (§ 583.330; see generally § 583.130 [noting "the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests"].)
In this case, the parties signed two stipulations. Each stipulation (1) "stayed" the action for a specified period of time (178 days in the first stipulation and 161 days in the second), and (2) stated that "[t]he five-year period" was "extended" for a corresponding number of days.