C. A. S23C-04-004 MHC
[…] The Court must accept all well-pleaded allegations contained in the complaint as true and draw all inferences in a light most favorable to the plaintiff. A complaint will only be dismissed if it appears "with reasonable certainty that, under any set of facts that could be proven to support the claims asserted, the plaintiff would not be entitled to relief."
Gray's Landing Dev., LLC v. Blackston Cove Dev., LLC, 2023 WL 2609633, at *2 (Del. Super. Mar. 21, 2023).
Thomas v. Capano Homes Inc., 2015 WL 1593618, at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 2, 2015).
Id.
Title 6, Section 4601 of the Delaware Code establishes the lens through which the DFHA actions should be viewed. Particularly, §4601(b) instructs that the DFHA shall be "liberally construed to the end that its purposes may be accomplished and all persons may fully enjoy equal rights and access to housing for themselves and their families."
ANALYSIS
I. Failure to Promptly Commence
Defendants argue the Complaint should be dismissed because it was not timely filed, stressing the "promptly commenced" language of 6 Del. C. §4612(n)(3).