C.A. No. K19A-05-002 NEP
[…] Bd. Order at 11-12 (May 13, 2019).
III. THE PARTIES' CONTENTIONS
DNREC
DNREC brings several arguments on appeal. Generally, DNREC argues that the Board made an error of law in holding that it (i.e., the Board) had jurisdiction to review the Secretary's cost-recovery decisions, because such decisions may only be reviewed by the Secretary or the Superior Court pursuant to 7 Del. C. § 6005(c).
7 Del. C. § 6005(c)(2) states, in relevant part, as follows: "In the event the liable person desires to challenge the detailed billing submitted by the Secretary, such person shall, within 20 days of receipt of the detailed billing request an administrative hearing before the Secretary. . . . The Secretary shall make findings of fact based on the record, and enter an order which shall contain reasons supporting the decision. An appeal of the decision of the Secretary may be perfected to Superior Court within 30 days of the decision of the Secretary."
DNREC also argues that the Board committed reversible error when it held Condition II.I.2 invalid. DNREC argues that Condition II.I.2 was a valid permitting condition because it complied with 7 Del. C. § 6003(c).