C.A. No. K19A-05-002 NEP
[…] Secretary's Order No. 2018-WH-0066, at 5.
Bd. Order at 10.
DSWA argues that this Court should affirm the Board's holding on this matter because Condition II.I.2 is invalid. Specifically, DSWA argues that Condition II.I.2 has no basis in duly promulgated regulations, that it is unconstitutionally vague and unreasonable, and that it unconstitutionally delegates agency authority to a private entity.
1. Condition II.I.2 need not have an explicit regulatory antecedent to comply with 7 Del. C. § 6003(c).
Under 7 Del. C. § 6003(c), "[t]he Secretary shall grant or deny a permit required by subsection (a) or (b) of this section in accordance with duly promulgated regulations . . . ." Here, the issue is whether the phrase "in accordance with" requires DNREC to impose permit conditions that have explicit regulatory antecedents, or whether DNREC may impose conditions without explicit regulatory antecedents provided that the conditions are reasonable.
7 Del.