C.A. No. K19A-05-002 NEP
[…] DNREC also argues that the Board committed reversible error when it held Condition II.I.2 invalid. DNREC argues that Condition II.I.2 was a valid permitting condition because it complied with 7 Del. C. § 6003(c). Moreover, DNREC argues that Condition II.I.2 was not an unconstitutional delegation of agency authority to a private entity because it merely required DSWA to comply with statutory law and did not require DSWA to take civil or criminal action against a party that had allegedly violated a permitting requirement.
7 Del. C. § 6003(c) provides that "[t]he Secretary shall grant or deny a permit required by subsection (a) or (b) of this section in accordance with duly promulgated regulations . . . ."
DNREC also argues that the Board's decision is invalid because it failed to explain how it reached its conclusion regarding Condition II.I.2. Whether this is the case is irrelevant because, as explained infra, the Court's review of this issue is de novo.