C.A. No. K19A-05-002 NEP
[…] Further, the Secretary found that DSWA had violated Conditions III.B.2 and V.B.3 for omitting CH from its annual reports. The Secretary assessed an administrative penalty of $18,174.80 pursuant to 7 Del. C. § 6005(b)(3) and costs of $1,198.80 pursuant to 7 Del. C. § 6005(c) against DSWA.
7 Del. C. § 6005(b) prescribes penalties for violations not only of applicable statutory and regulatory provisions, but of permit conditions issued in accordance with those regulations. See 7 Del. C. §§ 6003(c), 6005(b).
7 Del. C. § 6005(b)(3) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "In his or her discretion, the Secretary may impose an administrative penalty of not more than $10,000 for each day of violation."
7 Del. C. § 6005(c)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Whenever the Secretary determines that any person has violated this chapter, or a rule, or regulation, or condition of a permit issued pursuant to § 6003 of this title, or an order of the Secretary, said person shall be liable for all expenses incurred by the Department . . . ."
In Order No. 2018-WH-0067, the Secretary found that G&F had violated 7 Del. Admin. C. § 1301-7.1.7 because it had hired a subcontractor that did not hold a permit for the transportation of solid waste.