C.A. No. K19A-05-002 NEP
[…] On July 25, 2018, Officer Austin Tyler, a DNREC enforcement official, stopped a vehicle owned by CH that was carrying solid waste from PTCTS. The vehicle did not possess a proper DNREC-issued solid waste transporters permit, in violation of 7 Del. C. § 6003. After this incident, G&F engaged a third party to carry waste from PTCTS until CH received a valid DNREC-issued solid waste transporters permit.
7 Del. C. § 6003(a)(4) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "No person shall, without first having obtained a permit from the Secretary, undertake any activity . . . [i]n a way which may cause or contribute to the . . . transportation . . . of solid wastes, regardless of the geographic origin or source of such solid wastes . . . ."
II. PROCECURAL POSTURE
On September 21, 2018, DNREC's Solid and Hazardous Waste Management Section sent a Notice of Violation to DSWA citing a violation of Condition II.I.2 for allowing vehicles to carry solid waste out of PTCTS without a valid permit.