C.A. No. K19A-05-002 NEP
[…] 428 A.2d 18 (Del. 1981).
In the lower court decision in Olney, this Court noted that an unknown third party had dumped approximately ten tons of chicken carcasses at Dover Products's facility. DNREC cited Dover Products for violating Regulation XIX, which provides that "[n]o person shall cause or allow the emission of an odorous air contaminant such as to cause a condition of air pollution," despite the fact that Dover Products had not authorized the dumping, nor did it know who had performed the dumping. This Court held that Dover Products was strictly liable pursuant to 7 Del. C. § 6005(b), which states in relevant part that "[w]hoever violates this chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, or any condition of a permit issued pursuant to § 6003 of this title . . . shall be punishable," and noted that "nowhere [in Section 6005] is there an express requirement that the State prove [the violation was committed] knowingly or intentionally."