C.A. No. N18C-12-260 FWW
[…] The Department of Justice represents the PSC. Intervenor DPA is an agency of the State of Delaware. The General Assembly created it. The Governor appoints the Public Advocate. The Senate confirms the Public Advocate. The Department of Justice represents the DPA. The taxpaying citizens of the State might fairly ask, "What is going on here? Is the State suing itself? Is this how our government is supposed to work? Did the General Assembly really intend this?" Needless to say, these questions have crossed the Court's mind as well.
Turning to the APA, 29 Del. C. § 10141(a) provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by and claiming the unlawfulness of any regulation may bring an action in the Court for declaratory relief." The question is whether DNREC, as an administrative agency, is both (1) a "person" and (2) "aggrieved." The APA does not define "person," but the General Provisions of the Delaware Code, in Chapter 3, Interpretation of Statutes, do.