Del Collo v. Phila. Hous. Auth.
[…] Konidaris v. Portnoff Law Associates, Ltd., 884 A.2d 348, 355 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005), aff'd in part and rev'd in part on other grounds, 598 Pa. 55, 953 A.2d 1231 (2008), citing Temple University Hospital, Inc. v. Healthcare Management Alternatives, Inc., 832 A.2d 501, 507 (Pa. Super. 2001). This cause of action accrues when the defendant receives and retains the benefits. Id.

42 Pa. C.S. §5525(4) states that "[t]he following actions and proceedings must be commenced within four years: ... [a]n action upon a contract implied in law."

Landowners alleged that the RDA was unjustly enriched by the conveyance of their 12th Street property to UPHP and the PHA because it completed the MLK IV project and enabled the RDA to receive the associated state and local funding and other unnamed benefits. (R.R. at 33a-34a.)