Del. Ass'n of Alt. Energy Providers v. Chesapeake Utilis. Corp.
[…] There "party" is defined as "each person or agency named or admitted in an agency proceeding as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party to an agency proceeding." To be a "party" to a PSC hearing, the prospective person or entity must meet the definition of "person" and also be "aggrieved." Although DAAEP may meet the definition of "person" for the purposes of Delaware statutory interpretation, it does not meet the definition of "aggrieved."

12. Under 1 Del. C. § 302(15), "person" is defined as "corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint-stock companies, as well as individuals." There is no disputing DAAEP's designation as a "person" for purposes of determining whether it is a "party." However, DAAEP's designation as a "person" does not end the analysis.