Civil Action No. 02-0253.
[…] Cleveland, 526 U.S. at 798.
Mrs. DeJesus does not contend that Alejandro, Jr. was able to work during the time he was receiving Social Security benefits. Instead, she submits, and I have found, that he would have become able to work in the future. This is consistent with the Social Security Administration's program that encourages claimants to develop a vocational plan and to obtain work and so reduce their reliance on disability benefits. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382b(a)(4) (2004) (excluding from the SSDI determination "such resources [necessary for the fulfillment of] a plan for achieving self-support approved by the Commissioner of Social Security"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1181 (2001) (defining "plan to achieve self-support"). I have also credited the testimony of Dr.