No. 17 CV 7054-LTS-SN
[…] DOT regulations provide that "[p]ublic entities that provide designated public transportation shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability or to provide program accessibility to their services." 49 C.F.R. § 37.5.
Section 12204 directs the Access Board to establish requirements "to ensure that buildings, facilities, rail passenger cars, and vehicles are accessible, in terms of architecture and design, transportation, and communication, to individuals with disabilities." 42 U.S.C. § 12204.