DeJesus v. Clarke
[…] See Bassette v. Thompson, 915 F.2d 932 (4th Cir. 1990). Here, because DeJesus' claim would be time-barred were he to try to return with it to the state forum, it is simultaneously unexhausted and procedurally defaulted. See Yeatts v. Angelone, 166 F.3d 255, 261-62 (4th Cir. 1999). Therefore, even if this petition were deemed to have been timely filed, the claim could not be considered on the merits in the absence of a showing of cause and prejudice. Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 260 (1989).

Virginia Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) provides:

A habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence ... shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal in state court has expired, whichever is later.

C. The claim is without merit

Lastly, even if DeJesus' claim were cognizable on the merits, it would fail.