Dejesus v. City of New York
[…] The instant motion was filed on August 9, 2018, after one case scheduling order calling for the production of, amongst other things, an authorization for or copy of the relevant criminal court file; nine compliance conference orders calling for same; and at least six compliance conferences that plaintiffs did not attend. Plaintiffs do not dispute defendants' statement of facts in this respect.

Pursuant to CPLR 3216 (e), if a party served with a 90-day notice "fails to serve and file a note of issue within such ninety day period, the court may take such initiative or grant such motion unless the said party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action" (see Umeze v Fidelis Care New York, 17 NY3d 751 [2011] ["Supreme Court abused its discretion by declining to grant defendants' motion to dismiss" where plaintiff failed to meet CPLR 3216 (e) burden]; Austin v Gould, 159 AD3d 422 [1st Dept 2018]).