Deines v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See Martin, 285 Kan. at 629 ; Mitchell, 41 Kan.App.2d 114, Syl. ¶ 1.

We begin the analysis with the fact that Deines refused to attempt the evidentiary breath test. A driver's license suspension is appropriate when there is a “test failure” or a “test refusal.” See K.S.A.2010 Supp. 8–1001(k). Since a “[t]est failure” occurs when the “results of a test administered ... show an alcohol concentration of .08 or greater,” a test failure is not at issue here. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 8–1013(h).

K.S.A.2010 Supp. 8–1001(q) provides: “Failure of a person to provide an adequate breath sample or samples as directed shall constitute a refusal unless the person shows that the failure was due to physical inability caused by a medical condition unrelated to any ingested alcohol or drugs. ” (Emphasis added.)

The uncontroverted evidence showed that Deines refused to attempt the evidentiary breath test. But the KDR argues that before his medical exception may be applicable, “K.S.A.2010 Supp. 8–1001(q) requires at least an attempt to blow into the Intoxilyzer.”