DEILKE v. C B EXCAVATING/SEWER INC
[…] Relator sought review, and a ULJ held an evidentiary hearing on February 18, 2009. After considering the testimony of relator and Juliann Bol, C B's president, the ULJ concluded that relator was discharged for misconduct. Relator submitted a request for reconsideration and the ULJ affirmed the initial determination.

DECISION

An employee who is discharged for employment misconduct is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2008). Employment misconduct means conduct displaying a "serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect" or otherwise clearly displays a "substantial lack of concern for the employment." Id., subd. 6(a) (2008).

Our review of a ULJ's eligibility determination is governed by Minn.