Civil Action No. TDC-15-2286
[…] See U.S. Airline Pilots Ass'n v. Awappa, LLC, 615 F.3d 312, 320 (4th Cir. 2010) (stating that when any alteration to a cause of action would be "futile" and have "no impact on the outcome of the motion to dismiss," the district court need not grant leave to amend). III. Count III: Unfair Trade Practices
Count IV: Breach of Contract
Count V: Bad Faith Breach of Contract
In Count III, the Deiblers assert that Quicken engaged in unfair trade practices as defined in § 13-301 of the Maryland Commercial Law. Although the Deiblers identify eight forms of unfair trade practices referenced in the statute, only three are arguably relevant to this case: "[a] false . . . or misleading oral or written statement . . . that has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers," "failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive," and a "misrepresentation . . . or omission of any material fact with the intent that a consumer rely on the same in connection with the promotion or sale of . . . consumer realty." Md. Code Ann. Com.