CASE NO. 10-CV-13959
[…] (Doc. 86 at 7.) Defendants refer to the lid as a "safety mechanism that is located on the winch control." (Id.)
Hereafter, "Defendants" will refer to the Shipowner/Operator Defendants.
2. Jones Act
a. Standards
The Jones Act provides in pertinent part that a "seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer." 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (amend. 2006). The statute goes on to provide that the "[l]aws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section." Id.
The statute applying to railway employees is the Federal Employers' Liability Act ("FELA"), which provides in pertinent part: