Dehesa v. Clark Cnty. Dep't of Family Servs.
[…] To the extent that DeHesa relies on Gete v. INS, 121 F.3d 1285, 1291 (9th Cir. 1997), to argue that the district court erred in denying his petition for judicial review on this ground, we note that the district court in this case did not dismiss DeHesa's claim for lack of jurisdiction like in Gete. Here, the district court's decision was consistent with its standard of review for petitions for judicial review, which it confined to the available record. See NRS 233B.135(1)(b) ("Judicial review of a final decision of an agency must be . . . [c]onfined to the record."). Thus, the district court did not err in concluding that DeHesa failed to preserve the issue for review.