Dehesa v. Clark Cnty. Dep't of Family Servs.
[…] Volenti v. State, Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 131 Nev. 875, 879, 362 P.3d 83, 85 (2015) (internal quotation marks omitted). This court's "duty is to interpret the statute's language; this duty does not include expanding upon or modifying the statutory language because such acts are the Legislature's function." Williams v. United Parcel Servs., 129 Nev. 386, 391-92, 302 P.3d 1144, 1147 (2013). "These rules of statutory construction also apply to administrative regulations." Warburton, 127 Nev. at 687, 262 P.3d at 718.

In this case, NRS 432B.020(1) defines "[a]buse or neglect of a child" as, in relevant part, physical or mental injury of a nonaccidental nature "caused or allowed by a person responsible for the welfare of the child under circumstances which indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm." "Nonaccidental" is further defined in NAC 432B.020, which provides that: