declining to invalidate discretionary clause under Section 62Q.107 where ERISA plan provided only long-term-disability benefits
[…] (A.R. 247). Regardless, subsidiaries are treated as wholly separate corporations under Michigan law, and thus must be treated as such. See Wells v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 364 N.W.2d 670, 674 (Mich. 1984) ("We recognize the general principle that in Michigan separate entities will be respected."). Consequently, LINA cannot reasonably be bound by statements in a letter sent from a parent corporation to the insurance department of another state. DeHart's argument is without merit.
Next, DeHart argues Minn. Stat. § 62Q.107 prohibits discretionary clauses in policies issued after January 1, 1999 (LINA's LTD Plan was issued June 1, 2002). The statute provides in relevant part:
[N]o health plan . . . may specify a standard of review upon which a court may review denial of a claim or of any other decision made by a health plan company with respect to an enrollee. This section prohibits limiting court review to a determination of whether the health plan company's decision is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or any other standard less favorable to the enrollee than a preponderance of the evidence.Minn. Stat. § 62Q.107. "Health plan" is a statutorily defined term that expressly excludes "disability or income protection coverage." Minn. Stat. § 62A.011. Because the policy at issue concerns only LTD benefits and is not a "health plan" under Minnesota law, the statute is inapplicable.