Dehart v. Lavit
[…] More specifically, the question presented to us is whether the trial court was compelled to dismiss the case once DeHart, a party who asserted the defense of improper venue and who had no connections with Washington County, was brought into the case. We answer this question in the negative.

KRS 452.400, et seq. establishes the appropriate venue in civil cases. This includes so-called "transitory actions," which KRS 452.480 defines as "[a]n action which is not required by the foregoing provisions ... to be brought in some other county" and which the statute states may be brought "in any county in which the defendant, or in which one (1) of several defendants ... resides or is summoned." CNB's claim against Lavit was such an action.

In Kentucky, a third party may be brought into a case as a third-party defendant regardless of whether venue is appropriate under KRS 452.400, et seq. as to the third-party claim. See American Collectors Exchange, Inc. v.