Deharobernal v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] Furthermore, because the jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that Petitioner carried or possessed a firearm during the commission of the crime of burglary of a dwelling, the sentence did not violate Apprendi, Blakely, or Booker. Petitioner's sentence, including the ten-year minimum mandatory for carrying or possessing a firearm during the burglary of a dwelling, was fully authorized by the jury's findings. The trial court did not increase Petitioner's sentence beyond that which was statutorily authorized by the jury's finding.

See Respondent's Ex. 1, Vol. I at pg. 61.

Section 775.087(2)(a)1. states in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who is convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony, regardless of whether the use of a weapon is an element of the felony, and the conviction was for . . . burglary . . . and during the commission of the offense, such person actually possessed a `firearm' or `destructive device' as those terms are defined in s. 790.001, shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 years . . ."

Petitioner has not met his burden of demonstrating that the state courts' denial of these claims was contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).