DeGregorio v. Town of Mount Pleasant
[…] David C. Dempsey, Town Attorney, Valhalla, N.Y., for respondent Town of Mount Pleasant Zoning Board of Appeals.

Steven E. De Young, P.C., Hawthorne, N.Y. (Tackel Varachi, LLP [John P. Varachi] of counsel), for respondents George Maniscalco and Lisa Maniscalco.

Before: SONDRA MILLER, J.P., GLORIA GOLDSTEIN, THOMAS A. ADAMS, REINALDO E. RIVERA, JJ.


DECISION ORDER

ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed, with one bill of costs to the respondents appearing separately and filing separate briefs.

Pursuant to Town Law § 267-(3)(b), the Town of Mount Pleasant Zoning Board of Appeals (hereinafter the Board) has the power to grant area variances as long as it takes into consideration the "benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety, and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant" (Matter of Sasso v. Osgood, 86 N.Y.2d 374, 384; see Matter of Easy Home Program v. Trotta, 276 A.D.2d 553).