Michael DEGRADO, Sr., Appellant-Respondent v. Kari A. DEGRADO, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Stat. Ann. 115/9.5(a). Father claims that such reimbursements are excluded from an employee’s income for purposes of the federal income tax. The citation Father provides in support of this claim, however,—"US code 26 § 1.62-2(c)(1)"—is not a valid citation to the United States Code. Appellant’s Br. p. 9.
Father most likely intended to cite 26 C.F R. § 1.62-2(c)(1), a part of the Code of Federal Regulations, not the United States Code. This regulation provides:
(c) Reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement—(1) Defined For purposes of §§ 1 62-1, 1.62-1T, and 1.62-2, the phrase "reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement" means an arrangement that meets the requirements of paragraphs (d) (business connection), (e) (substantiation), and (f) (returning amounts m excess of expenses) of this section A payor may have more than one arrangement with respect to a