Degorter v. Clearpoint Fed. Bank & Tr.
[…] Devlin agreed to Mr. deGorter's conditions, and this allegation is insufficient to meet the requirements of 12 C.F.R. § 163.39(a). [Filing No. 37 at 5.] ClearPoint argues that because Mr. deGorter has failed to allege the existence of a written, enforceable contract, he has failed to state a claim for breach of contract. [Filing No. 37 at 5.] ClearPoint reiterates that the Court should dismiss Count I of Mr. deGorter's Complaint with prejudice because repleading would be futile, as there is no set of facts under which he can state a claim against ClearPoint. [Filing No. 37 at 14.]

12 C.F.R. § 163.39(a) provides:

(a) General. A Federal savings association may enter into an employment contract with its officers and other employees only in accordance with the requirements of this section. All employment contracts shall be in writing and shall be approved specifically by an association's board of directors. An association shall not enter into an employment contract with any of its officers or other employees if such contract would constitute an unsafe or unsound practice. The making of such an employment contract would be an unsafe or unsound practice if such contract could lead to material financial loss or damage to the association or could interfere materially with the exercise by the members of its board of directors of their duty or discretion provided by law, charter, bylaw or regulation as to the employment or termination of employment of an officer or employee of the association. This may occur, depending upon the circumstances of the case, where an employment contract provides for an excessive term.
12 C.F.R. § 163.39(a) (emphasis added). As noted by ClearPoint, there are only two cases that have cited this regulation, neither of which are applicable to the issues here. However, the application of caselaw is unnecessary because the language of the regulation is unambiguous and dispositive.