Degla Grp. for Invs., Inc. v. Boconcept USA, Inc.
[…] Bank of Oklahoma, 623 F.Supp. at 486. 60. The Sidkys argue that they did not enter into a guaranty agreement with BoConcept because they only printed, not signed, their names in the Acknowledgment section of the Franchise Agreement. They printed their names, they argue, to identify themselves as principals of Degla but did not sign their names because they believed that by not signing, they would not become guarantors. They did not want to become guarantors because they did not want to be personally liable for the franchise's debts. 61. Under Kansas's statute of frauds, a guarantee or surety contract is not enforceable unless certain statutory requirements are met. See KAN. STAT. § 33-106 ("No action shall be brought whereby to charge a party upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person . . . unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the part to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized in writing"); see also Botkin v. Sec. State Bank, 281 Kan. 243, 248 (2006) ("Because the guaranties in the instant case are 'promises to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another' they are subject to the statute of frauds").