DOCKET NO. A-4782-17T3
[…] He argues however, that he should be exempted from the statutory bar to suit because he had no reason to know he was uninsured on the date of the accident, he believed it was fully insured with A-Max Insurance in Texas, he had no knowledge Moore's policy with Old American was cancelled thirty-two days before the accident, he was not married to Moore, he had no interest in her vehicle, had no beneficial interest in her vehicle, and he owned no car of his own. We disagree.
We are satisfied that the plain language of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) bars plaintiff's claims against defendant. The statute expressly provides that a person, such as plaintiff, who "fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage . . . shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss[.]" N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a). Plaintiff does not argue the language is ambiguous and acknowledges that "[o]n its face, the statute deprives an uninsured motorist of the right to sue for any loss caused by another[.]" Aronberg v. Tolbert, 207 N.J. 587, 598 (2011).