DOCKET NO. A-4782-17T3
[…] Plaintiff does not contend there were any genuine issues of material fact in dispute that precluded the proper granting of defendant's motion for summary judgment. He asserts only that the court erred in its legal conclusion that plaintiff's claims against defendant are barred under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) because of plaintiff's admitted failure to maintain medical benefits expense coverage. We therefore turn our attention to the court's application of the statute to the undisputed facts here.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) provides:
Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage mandated by [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4], [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1], or [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.3] shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile.
There is no question that plaintiff failed to maintain the mandated medical expense benefits coverage required under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a).