20-CV-1861-LJV
[…] Docket Item 26 at 26-27. This Court agrees.
First, this Court already has determined that DeFranco has sufficiently pleaded adverse actions and causal nexus. Therefore, “[t]he only remaining question is whether [DeFranco] pleads ‘disclosure of information to a governmental body [regarding an improper governmental action].'” Balchan v. City Sch. Dist. of New Rochelle, 2023 WL 4684653, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. July 21, 2023) (quoting Krzesaj v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., 2017 WL 1031278, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 15, 2017)). Under section 75-b, “‘[i]mproper governmental action' is conduct ‘which is in violation of any federal, state or local law, rule or regulation.'” Id. (quoting N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(2)(a)).
DeFranco alleges that he reported what he thought was discrimination in violation of state and federal antidiscrimination laws to the NYPA, and the NYPA's internal investigation substantiated his retaliation allegations.