1:23-cv-01476-MSN-LRV
[…] Carr” to defraud future creditors because he “did not carry contractor liability insurance” and was not licensed (Appellant Br. at 17). This is not a reasonable inference, however, because Carr and Defot-Sido did not discuss a contract until June 2018, roughly a year after the transfer. FAC ¶ 13. The Court therefore affirms the Bankruptcy Court's dismissal of count V because Defot-Sido failed to sufficiently allege that the 2017 transfer was made “with the intent to defraud future creditors.” Mot. to Dismiss Op. at 12.
Defot-Sido's arguments fail as to count VI as well. Under Virginia Code § 55.1-401, a transfer “that is not upon consideration deemed valuable in law .. shall be void as to creditors whose debts were contracted at the time such ... transfer ... was made.”