1:23-cv-01476-MSN-LRV
[…] Carr's home was transferred to the Carrs as tenants by the entirety-was valid. Appellant Br. at 15. But this argument does not save Defot-Sido's claim because the 2017 transfer was valid. Nor has Defot-Sido stated a claim in count VII that would establish the home is a part of Mr. Carr's bankruptcy estate. Accordingly, the dismissal of counts V-VII will be affirmed.
As to count V, under Virginia Code § 55.1-400, a transfer may be fraudulent if it “was made in anticipation of future indebtedness” to a subsequent creditor. Gray v. McCormick, 23 S.E.2d 803, 807 (Va. 1943). Specifically, the statute provides that any transfer made “with intent to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors, purchasers, or other persons” shall be “void.” Va. Code § 55.1-400. Defot-Sido alleged that the 2017 transfer was done with the intent of “placing the house out of reach” of Mr. Carr's creditors, including Defot-Sido. FAC ¶ 117.