1:23-cv-01476-MSN-LRV
[…] B. The VCPA claims (counts I-III)
Defot-Sido brought claims under various provisions of the VCPA, which set forth requirements for “suppliers” for the benefit of consumers. In count I, Defot-Sido alleged that Carr violated Va. Code § 59.1-200(A)(46), which prohibits a supplier from “[c]ontracting for, or bidding upon the construction, removal, repair or improvements to or upon real property owned, controlled or leased by another person without a license.” In count II, she alleged that Carr violated Va. Code § 59.1-200(A)(9) and (10), which prohibits a supplier from “[m]aking false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions” and “[m]isrepresenting that repairs, alterations, modifications, or services have been performed or parts installed.” And in count III, she alleged that Carr violated Va. Code § 59.1-200(A)(14), which prohibits a supplier from “[u]sing any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction.” Defot-Sido alleged that all the damages associated with these claims were nondischargeable under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2) because they “sound in fraud.” FAC ¶¶ 91, 99, 107.