Case No. 17-35318 (CGM) Adv. No. 17-09006 (CGM)
[…] Id. ; see also Karaha Bodas Co., LLC v. Perusahaan Pertambangan Minyak Dan Gas Bumi Negara ("Pertamina") , 313 F.3d 70, 86 (2d Cir. 2002) ("Under New York law, we proceed from the presumption that Pertamina owns the disputed funds. It is clear, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by evidence that the Republic of Indonesia actually controlled the disputed funds, or that Pertamina merely held the funds for the Republic of Indonesia, in the manner of a trustee.") (cleaned up). Additionally, New York Banking Law § 675(b) states that the making of a deposit into a joint bank account shall constitute "prima facie evidence ... of the intention of both depositors or shareholders to create a joint tenancy and to vest title to such deposit or shares, and additions and accruals thereon, in such survivor." The statute creates a presumption of joint ownership. See In re Carella , 340 B.R. 710, 711 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2006). This presumption of joint ownership "can be overcome by clear and convincing evidence that the joint account has been opened in that form as a matter of convenience only." Id.