Record No. 1032-92-1
[…] Henley, 13 Va. App. 151, 158, 409 S.E.2d 470, 473 (citing Richardson v. Richardson, 12 Va. App. 18, 21, 401 S.E.2d 894, 896 (1991)). The "combined monthly gross income" of the parents is a component in the statutory formula and includes "all income from all sources" with the exception of, inter alia, "child support received." Code § 20-108.2(C). Clearly, the social security benefits in issue are received by wife only for support of the children in her physical custody and do not constitute gross income to either parent within the intendment of Code § 20-108.2. The trial court, therefore, miscalculated the basic child support obligation of both parties.
Once the presumptive amount of support has been correctly ascertained, the court may find it "unjust or inappropriate . . . as determined by relevant evidence pertaining to the factors set out in §§ 20-107.2 and 20-108.1." Code § 20-108.2(A);Watkinson, 13 Va. App. at 158, 409 S.E.2d at 474. Under such circumstances, a departure is permissible,