12-15-2022
[…] Following a hearing at which conflicting medical opinions were offered, her application was denied on the basis that she had not met her burden of proving permanent incapacitation and, upon review, respondent upheld and adopted that determination. Petitioner then commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding.
We confirm. Given the concession that petitioner had more than 10 years of service, the sole issue at the hearing was whether she was permanently incapacitated from performing her duties as a custodian (see Retirement and Social Security Law § 605[b][1] ; [c]). To be entitled to such benefits, petitioner had the burden of proving that she is "physically ... incapacitated for the performance of gainful employment, and that [she] was so incapacitated at the time [that she] ceased [her] performance of duties and ought to be retired for disability" ( Retirement and Social Security Law § 605[c] ; see Matter of Aliperti v. Dinapoli, 138 A.D.3d 1378, 1379, 30 N.Y.S.3d 406 [3d Dept. 2016] ).
Petitioner testified regarding her custodial job duties, which included heavy lifting, cleaning and refinishing floors with chemicals.