Deery v. Astrazeneca
[…] Id.; see also Person-Gaines v. Pepco Holdings, Inc., 981 A.2d 1159, 1161 (Del. 2009) ("The Board has abused its discretion only when its decision has `exceeded the bounds of reason in view of the circumstances.'").

16. First, Deery contends that "[t]he Board's decision to deny Claimant's request for medical expenses was improper and not supported by the evidence." The $520.33 includes "mileage expenses to attend the defense medical examination of Dr. Rieger, and a parking bill associated with that defense medical exam."

17. Under 19 Del. C. § 2343, "[a]fter an injury,. . . the employee, if so requested by the employee's employer . . . shall submit the employee's own self for examination . . . to a physician legally authorized to practice the physician's profession. . . who shall be selected and paid by the employer." The Statute further states that "[f]or all examinations after the first, the employer shall pay the reasonable traveling expenses and loss of wages incurred by the employee in order to submit to such examination." Neither party refers to this Statute.

19 Del. C. § 2343; see also Van Pelt v.