denying request for judicial notice because "the accuracy of the proof of service might be subject to reasonable dispute"
[…] Moreland v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't, 159 F.3d 365, 369 (9th Cir. 1998). Under California law, "a survivor cause of action is not a new cause of action that vests in the heirs on the death of the decedent. It is instead a separate and distinct cause of action which belonged to the decedent but, by statute, survives that event." Quiroz v. Seventh Ave. Ctr., 140 Cal. App. 4th 1256, 1264 (2006); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.20(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period."). "The party seeking to bring a survival action bears the burden of demonstrating that . . . the plaintiff meets that state's requirements for bringing a survival action." Hayes v. Cnty. of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1228-29 (9th Cir. 2013).