denying request for judicial notice because "the accuracy of the proof of service might be subject to reasonable dispute"
[…] "The party seeking to bring a survival action bears the burden of demonstrating that . . . the plaintiff meets that state's requirements for bringing a survival action." Hayes v. Cnty. of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1228-29 (9th Cir. 2013).
Defendants do not dispute that the three Fourth Amendment claims along with the battery and negligence claims survive decedent's death. They do argue, however, that Deen does not have standing to bring the claims.
Section 377.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "A cause of action that survives the death of a person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest . . ., and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." Plaintiffs have not cited any case law authorizing both the personal representative and the successor in interest to be joint plaintiffs in a survival action nor has Deen shown she has met the requirements for pursuing a survival action as a successor in interest.