Deeb v. United States
[…] The Deebs disagree and argue that they raised an issue with respect to all business deductions in tax years 2010 and 2011 when they stated the following: "The Service erred in removing business deductions of $132,788 and $184,613." (Pl.’s Response to Def.’s Statement of Undisputed Material Facts in Supp. of Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J., Ex. G, at 5.)

Section 7422 of the Internal Revenue Code requires taxpayers seeking to file a suit for refund to first file an administrative claim for refund that meets the requirements of the applicable Treasury regulations. 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). Pursuant to Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-2(b)(1), a claim for refund "must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof." "The alleged error must be clearly and specifically set forth in the refund claim. A generalized plea of error will not suffice." Mallette Bros. Const. Co., Inc. v. United States , 695 F.2d 145, 155 (5th Cir. 1983) (citations omitted).