holding that a party generally waives appellate review of an issue or argument unless that party presented that issue or argument before the trial court
[…] Id. The HPA is controlled by a board appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the Council. See I.C. § 8-10-5-5 (Burns Code Ed. Repl. 2000). A port authority "shall have power to make and enter into any and all contracts in the name or names of the governmental unit or units creating such authority, and such contracts as may be necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter and which are not otherwise expressly provided for shall be made without ratification thereof by any other board, body, or officer." I.C. § 8-10-5-2(b). Pursuant to I.C. § 8-10-5-8 (Burns Code Ed. Repl. 2000), a port authority has the full power and authority to do several things, including:
"(1) Purchase, construct, sell, lease, and operate docks, wharves, warehouses, piers, and other port, terminal, or transportation facilities within its jurisdiction consistent with the purposes of the port authority and make charges for the use thereof.
* * *
(5) Acquire, own, hold, sell, lease, or operate real or personal property for the authorized purposes of the port authority.
* * *
(6) With the approval of the governing body creating it, sell, lease, or enter into a royalty contract for the natural or mineral resources of land which it owns. Moneys received from these sources shall be deposited in the nonreverting capital fund of the port authority.
* * *