January 12, 1996
[…] The decision provides a thorough review of this evidence and focuses on the preparations made by the investors of the planned enterprise, as well as the enterprise's likely effect on the community. The court cannot conclude that any of Administrator's determinations on these issues constitute an abuse of discretion.
Appellants raise an additional issue with respect to Ms. Isom's application. They argue that by failing to name her partners and detail her relationship with them, Ms. Isom violated G.L. § 3-5-10. That section provides, in relevant part:
Applicants for beverage licenses shall make full disclosure in their applications for a license of any interest, whether direct or indirect, by any other person, firm or corporation in the license applied for and failure to do so or any misrepresentation by the applicant may be cause for denial of the application.
Appellants contend that the Administrator's failure to deny the application on these grounds constitutes an error of law requiring reversal of the decision. As the appellees point out, however, the language of the statute is permissive in nature.