Decoud v. Univision Communications
[…] (Shekhter v. Financial Indemnity Co. (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 141, 150.)

B. Decouds Causes of Action Based on Contract

We discuss separately Univisions argument that the trial court should have stricken Decouds cause of action for breach of contract and for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.

i. Breach of Contract

Univision argues that Decouds breach of contract cause of action must fail because the alleged contract was oral and the statute of frauds under 17 U.S.C. § 204, a statute within the federal Copyright Act bars enforcement of the alleged oral contract. Subdivision (a) of that statute provides: "A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owners duly authorized agent." (17 U.S.C. § 204, subd. (a) (emphasis added.).)

If the Copyright Act applies to Decouds cause of action for breach of contract, the former would preempt the latter. (17 U.S.C. § 301, subd. (a); Kabehie v.