21-CV-4869 (GRB)(AYS)
[…] Instead of submitting the required medical records, plaintiff performed an "end run" around the exhaustion requirement by requesting multiple extensions of time until the statutory 240-day time period elapsed and she was able to withdraw her petition. See DE 21 at 4-8. Defendants' argument runs contrary to the plain language of the statute. The NCVIA's exhaustion requirement is satisfied when a "person elects to withdraw such petition," 42 U.S. Code § 300aa-11(a)(2)(A)(ii), and a person may request to withdraw a petition if the "special master fails to make a decision on such petition within . . . 240 days," 42 U.S. Code § 300aa-21(b). Although the NCVIA specifies what must be submitted with a petition, Section 300aa-21(b)'s withdrawal procedure does not state that a petition must contain supporting medical documentation before it can be withdrawn.