DeCorso v. Calderaro
[…] COUNT THREE

As to Count Three relating to allegations of "civil theft" against Calderaro, the court finds that there is no genuine dispute of material facts, and, as a matter of law, there is no evidence of "civil theft" pursuant to Section 52-564, nor any basis for treble damages. Thus, the motion for summary judgment as to Count Three is granted.

COUNT FOUR

In Count Four of her complaint, DeCorso alleges that Calderaro illegally entered the leased premises without her consent in violation of Section 47a-16, and the court should grant her relief pursuant to Section 47a-18a. Section 47a-16(d)(3) provides: "A landlord may not enter the dwelling unit without the consent of the tenant except pursuant to a court order." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 47a-16(d)(3). "A landlord may not enter the tenancy of the tenant without the tenant's permission except . . . pursuant to a court order, General Statutes § 47a-18." Calder v.