Case No. 2:20-cv-12980
[…] ECF 10, PgID 47–48. Section 11(b) of the 2016 Price Quotation states: "SELLER MAKES NO WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR ANY OTHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY, EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY PARAGRAPH 11." ECF 10-3, PgID 82.
Both Michigan law and the Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") § 2-316(2) allow sellers to exclude implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose that would otherwise be implied in the sale of goods. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2316(2) ("[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify warranty of fitness the exclusion must be a writing and conspicuous."). Michigan law also requires the Court to enforce unambiguous contract language such that "a court may not substitute its judgment for the intent of the parties and remake the contract into something the parties never intended." Vill. of Edmore v.