Decohen v. Abbasi, LLC
[…] Capital One's Mot. to Dismiss 30.

The MCPA provides that "[a] person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice" in connection with the extension of consumer credit or sale of consumer goods. Md. Code Ann., Comm. L. § 13-303. The Act defines unfair and deceptive trade practices as any "false" or "misleading oral or written statement[s] . . . or other representation[s] [that] ha[ve] the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers." Md. Code Ann., Comm. L. § 13-301. Such practices also include representations that consumer goods or services have a "characteristic [or] benefit . . . which they do not have," and the "[f]failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive." Id.

CLEC violations are not "per se violations of the [MCPA]." Pittman v. Allright Mortg. Co., 165 B.R. 586, 590 (Bankr. D. Md. 1994).