Decohen v. Abbasi, LLC
[…] Md. Code. Ann., Comm. L. § 12-1005(c)(1).

A "debt cancellation agreement" is defined by CLEC as "an agreement between a credit grantor and a borrower which provides for cancellation of the remaining loan balance in the event of theft or total destruction of the collateral for the loan after application of the proceeds of any insurance maintained on the collateral for the loan." Md. Code. Ann., Comm. L. § 12-1001(h). Thus, a debt cancellation contract as defined under the CLEC is one that eliminates the debtor's "remaining loan balance" after any insurance payout.

"`Remaining loan balance,' when used in reference to a debt cancellation agreement, does not include: (1) Any delinquent payments; (2) Past due charges; (3) Late payment charges; (4) Unearned interest; (5) Unearned rental payments; or (6) By agreement of the parties, the amount of any primary insurance deductible." Md. Code. Ann., Comm. L. § 12-1001(1). Accordingly, a debt cancellation agreement does not violate the CLEC simply because it does not extinguish the borrower's full loan balance. See id.