Decohen v. Abbasi, LLC
[…] Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 550 U.S. 1, 6 (2007). This "federal control shields national banking from unduly burdensome and duplicative state regulation." Id. at 11. However, national banks "are subject to state laws of general application in their daily business to the extent such laws do not conflict with the letter or general purposes of the NBA." Id.

OCC preemption regulations provide that state laws which "obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized non-real estate lending powers do not apply to national banks." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(1). Accordingly, national banks "may make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning . . . [t]he terms of credit [or] [d]isclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific statements, information, or other contents to be included in . . . credit solicitations, . . . credit contracts, or other credit-related documents." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(2).

Under OCC regulations, national banks have authority "to enter into debt cancellation contracts . . . in connection with extensions of credit." 12 C.F.R. § 37.1(a).