Deckers Outdoor Corp. v. Shoescandal. Com, LLC
[…] ORDER FOR SUPPLEMENTAL

BRIEFING RE PROFITS

On August 23, 2013, Deckers filed a renewed request for an award of damages under 35 U.S.C. § 289, following a default judgment against Defendant ShoeScandal. (ECF No. 28.) The Court denied the initial request for damages because the evidence of ShoeScandal's profits was too speculative. (ECF No. 27.) In the renewed request, Deckers has offered evidence of ShoeScandal's revenue from sales of the infringing boots, however, the Court requires evidence regarding how much profit Shoescandal.com generated to be able to rule on Deckers' motion.

Under 35 U.S.C. § 289, a design-patent infringer is "liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250." Nike, Inc. v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 138 F.3d 1437, 1439 (Fed. Cir. 1998); 35 U.S.C. § 289. Under normal circumstances, "[t]he infringer has the burden of offering a fair and acceptable formula for allocating a given portion of overhead to the particular infringing items in issue."