No. 07-05-0006-CR.
[…] He contends the prosecutor's statement that the "law doesn't allow that" was misleading because it ignored the trial court's authority to impose up to 180 days confinement in the county jail as a condition of community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 12 (stating "[i]f a judge having jurisdiction of a felony case requires as a condition of community supervision that the defendant submit to a period of confinement in a county jail, the period of confinement may not exceed 180 days"). Appellant argues that counsel's failure to object to the statement and request an instruction clarifying the possibility of jail time as a part of probation is the equivalent of the failure to object that required reversal in Andrews, 159 S.W.3d at 103. We disagree.