December 28, 1959
[…] The reservation so referred to relates to signs which are: "* * * designed, intended or used to advertise or inform only about the sale or lease of, or activities conducted upon the said parcel of property upon which the said sign is located or premises owned by the same owner which abut said parcel upon which said sign is located * * *".
Defendant contends that it has the authority to appropriate the easement in question by virtue of subdivisions 2 and 3 of section 30 High. of the Highway Law. Subdivision 2 thereof provides as follows: "2. The superintendent of public works, for and in behalf of the people of the state of New York may acquire by appropriation any and all property necessary for the construction, reconstruction and improvement of state highways and bridges or culverts on the state highway system, including the appropriation of property for drains, ditches, spoil banks, gravel pits and stone quarries; also for the removal of obstructions, improvement of sight distances; also for appropriation of property for the reconstruction of existing highway-railroad separation structures, and for the separation of highway-railroad grades on newly laid-out highways; and for other purposes to improve safety conditions on the state highway system. The term `property' as used in this section is defined to include lands, waters, rights in lands or waters, structures, franchises and interests in land, including lands under water and riparian rights, and any and all other things and rights usually included within the said term and includes