Decker v. Infante
[…] If the context differs, the second question is whether any special factors counsel against extending a cause of action. Elhady, 18 F.4th at 883. The Supreme Court streamlined the two-step framework to a single question: “whether there is any reason to think that Congress might be better equipped to create a damages remedy.” Egbert v. Boule, 142 S.Ct. 1793, 1803 (2022) (quoting United States v. Stanley, 483 U.S. 669, 681 (1987)). Congress created an alternative remedy scheme for property damage and theft caused by federal agents during an investigation. 31 U.S.C. § 3724(a) provides in pertinent part:

The Attorney General may settle, for not more than $50,000 in any one case, a claim for personal injury, death, or damage to, or loss of, privately owned property, caused by an investigative or law enforcement officer as defined in section 2680(h) of title 28 who is employed by the Department of Justice acting within the scope of employment that may not be settled under chapter 171 of title 28.
(emphasis added). Plaintiff alleges that the Proposed Defendants are liable for property damage, and negligently leaving Plaintiff's home vulnerable to property theft. (ECF No. 64, PageID.406-22).