Decker v. Control Sys.
[…] Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, 695 S.W.2d 418 (Ky. 1985). Our review proceeds accordingly.

ANALYSIS

Average Weekly Wages

Decker first takes issue with the computation of his average weekly wage. The Board and the ALJ determined that Decker's Christmas bonus was based upon work performed throughout the year, not just work performed in the quarter Decker received it. The Board concluded that including the full amount in the quarter Decker received the bonus would result in an inflated and inaccurate average weekly wage. We agree.

KRS 342.140 governs the calculation of an employee's weekly wage. It provides in relevant part:

If at the time of the injury which resulted in death or disability or the last date of injurious exposure preceding death or disability from an occupational disease:

. . .

(c) The wages were fixed by the year, the average weekly wage shall be the yearly wage so fixed divided by fifty-two (52);

(d) The wages were fixed by the day, hour, or by the output of the employee, the average
weekly wage shall be the wage most favorable to the employee computed by dividing by thirteen (13) the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) of said employee earned in the employ of the employer in the first, second, third, or fourth period of thirteen (13) consecutive calendar weeks in the fifty-two (52) weeks immediately preceding the injury . . . .
KRS 342.140(1).