Decker v. Center
[…] (See 1 Witkin, supra, Opinion Evidence § 86, p. 632.) Absent an expert’s showing, plaintiff’s testimony did not raise a triable issue.

2. Ostensible Agency.

Plaintiff’s further effort to establish responsibility by the hospital involved contending that some of the allegedly negligent physicians were the hospital’s agents. Plaintiff sought to show this through principles of ostensible agency, under which a person becomes another’s agent if the principal causes the claimant to believe such agency exists. As set forth in Civil Code section 2300, “An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him.” (Cf. id., § 2317 (ostensible authority).)

Mejia v. Community Hospital of San Bernardino (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1448 (Mejia), reviewed modern doctrine concerning ostensible agency of physicians practicing at hospitals. Case law had refined the elements necessary for such agency to two.