0105551/2007.
[…] "A bill of particulars is not a form of disclosure . . . rather '[t]he purpose of a bill of particulars is to amplify the pleadings, limit the proof and prevent surprise at trial.'" Blank v. Schafrann, 180 AD2d 886, 887 (3d Dept 1992), quoting Twiddy v. Standard Marine Transport Servs., 162 AD2d 264, 265 (1st Dept 1990) (internal citations omitted). In accordance with CPLR 3042(e), "[i]f the court concludes that the demand for particulars, or a part thereof, is improper or unduly burdensome, in addition to vacating or modifying the demand, the court may make such order with regard to the improper or unduly burdensome demand as is just."
Here, a review of the demand indicates that it seeks matters evidentiary in nature, and beyond the scope of a proper demand for a bill of particulars.