4:23-cv-03633-YGR
[…] Except for drivers who qualify for either of the short-haul exceptions in § 395.1(e)(1) or (2), driving is not permitted if more than 8 hours of driving time have passed without at least a consecutive 30-minute interruption in driving status . . . .” 49 C.F.R. § 395.3(a).
Section 395.1(a)(1) provides the default rule that the HOS regulations “apply to all motor carriers and drivers, except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (x) of this section.” Section 395.1(e) in turn sets forth some specific limits on driving time and record-keeping requirements with respect to short-haul drivers, but it does not altogether exempt them from the HOS regulations. Specifically, Section 395.1(e)(1) provides that a “driver is exempt from the requirements of §§ 395.8 and 395.11” if, among other things, the driver operates within a 150 airmile radius of the normal work reporting location.