DeCell v. Bynum
[…] In support of this request, plaintiff alleged that defendant threw K.B. against a dresser on December 20, 2023, causing injury. The family division denied her request for a temporary order, concluding that this allegation was too remote in time to support the finding of "immediate danger of future abuse" necessary to issue an emergency RFA order. Id. § 1104(a)(1) (providing that temporary RFA order "may be issued ex parte, without notice to the defendant, upon motion and findings by the court that the defendant has abused . . . the plaintiff's children" and "there is an immediate danger of further abuse").