DeCell v. Bynum
[…] Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal

APPEALED FROM: Superior Court, Bennington Unit, Family Division CASE NO. 24-FA-00279 Trial Judge: Howard A. Kalfus

ENTRY ORDER

In the above-entitled cause, the Clerk will enter:

Defendant appeals a family division decision denying his motion to reopen a final relief-from-abuse (RFA) hearing. We affirm.

The record indicates the following. On January 31, 2024, plaintiff filed a complaint seeking an RFA order against defendant on behalf of their minor daughter, K.B. See 15 V.S.A. § 1103(a) ("Any family or household member may seek relief from abuse by another family or household member on behalf of . . . his or her children by filing a complaint under this chapter."). In support of this request, plaintiff alleged that defendant threw K.B. against a dresser on December 20, 2023, causing injury.