Dececco v. UPMC
[…] PPG Industries, Inc., Nos. 07-705, 08-616, 2009 WL 596014, at *38 (W.D. Pa. Feb. 26, 2009). (Id.) The court denied without prejudice plaintiff's motion with respect to all other requests for injunctive relief, including her request for the court to enjoin defendants from utilizing agreements similar to the agreement at issue in this case. (Id.)

On August 23, 2012, plaintiff filed a motion for attorneys' fees. (ECF No. 41.) Plaintiff asserts that in light of the declaratory relief awarded by this court on August 9, 2012, she is a prevailing party and entitled to attorneys' fees under § 7(b) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 626(b), which incorporates by reference § 216 of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 216. Section 216 provides: "The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action." 29 U.S.C. § 216. On September 13, 2012 defendants filed a response in opposition to plaintiff's motion for attorneys' fees.