DECATREL v. METRO LOFT MGT., LLC
[…] In addition, she seeks equitable relief in the form of a permanent injunction, mandating that the landlord be prohibited from charging Roommate Fees as a condition of occupancy, when such occupancy is consistent with the Roommate Law.

Law and Analysis:

The plaintiff is alleging two separate violations of the Roommate Law. The first violation stems from the demand that she become a tenant as opposed to a roommate. The second violation arises from the refusal of the landlord to allow her to place a roommate in occupancy with her after the removal of Ms. Pena.

The Roommate Law, RPL § 235-f provides in pertinent part as follows:

2. It shall be unlawful for a landlord to restrict occupancy of residential premises, by express lease terms or otherwise, to a tenant or tenants or to such tenants and immediate family. Any such restriction in a lease or rental agreement entered into or renewed before or after the effective date of this section shall be unenforceable as against public policy.

* * *

4. Any lease or rental agreement for residential premises entered into by two or more tenants shall be construed to permit occupancy by tenants, immediate family of tenants, occupants and dependent children of occupants; provided that the total number of tenants and occupants, excluding occupants' dependent children, does not exceed the number of tenants specified in the current lease or rental agreement, and that at least one tenant or tenants' spouse occupies the premises as his primary residence.

Section 1 (b) defines an "occupant" as "a person, other than a tenant or a member of tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants." As indicated above, the lease agreement between the landlord and Ms. Pena and Mr.