Decarlo v. Shoun
[…] * * * * * * *
The parties agree, as to medical expenses as to a child which are not covered by insurance, that they shall be responsible for same in the following ratio: Husband, two-thirds; wife, one-third. Medical expenses shall be deemed to include surgical, nursing, hospital, dental, orthodontic, psychological, psychiatric, and ophthalmic expenses.

I. Credit for Amounts Paid under the Agreement

The trial court first computed the amount appellant would be obligated to pay in child support under Code Sec. 20-108.2, based upon his current income. See Richardson v. Richardson, 12 Va. App. 18, 21, 401 S.E.2d 894, 896 (1991). The trial court then satisfied the requirements of Code Sec. 20-108.2(A) by making "written findings in the order . . . that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case as determined by relevant evidence pertaining to the factors set out in Sections 20-107.2 and 20-108.1."

Specifically, the trial court used the parents' previous year's income rather than their current income when determining child support, as provided in their Agreement. See Code Sec. 20-108.1(B) (16).