Decarlo v. Shoun
[…] Following an earlier dispute, appellee rather than appellant had been the party paying for the children's health insurance coverage.

The court noted that both parties made additional payments for uninsured health expenses and education, and appellant also paid life insurance premiums. However, the court refused to reduce appellant's child support payments by these amounts, holding that the payments "were negotiated . . . as a package," and "neither party's obligation as to statutory guideline child support should be adjusted based on such payments." See Code Sec. 20-108.1(B) (16).

While Code Sec. 20-108.1(B) (6) authorizes the court to modify the presumptive amount of child support by "[d]irect payments ordered by the court for health care coverage, maintaining life insurance coverage . . ., education expenses, or other court-ordered direct payments for the benefit of the child," we agree with the trial court's conclusion that the parties' Agreement expressly contemplated a series of payments, one of which was the statutory child support payment.